• Post Your Ad
  • Latest News

    Home / News / Voting over, sorting and counting of ballots underway

    Voting over, sorting and counting of ballots underway

    Voting has ended at the ongoing national delegates congress of the National Democratic Congress being held at the Trade Fair Centre, La Accra.
    
    
    Officials of the Electoral Commission are sorting the ballots for spoiled votes as agents of the various candidates follow every development with keen interest.
    
    See list of contestants
    
    National Chairman 
    
    
    1. Dan Abodakpi 
    2. Betty Mould Iddrisu 
    3. Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo 
    4. Alhaji Huudu Yahaya 
    5. Danny Annang 
    
    
    
    National Vice Chairman  1. Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho  2. Said Sinare  3. Lawyer Adu- Yeboah  4. Sherry Ayittey  5. Yaw Owusu Obimpeh  6. Alhaji Sumaila Mahama 
 7. Dr Kwame Ampofo 
 8. Awudu S. Azorka 
 9. Seth Ofosu-Ohene 

    General Secretary 
    1. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah 

    2. Samuel Koku Sitsofo Anyidoho 

    
    Deputy General Secretary 
    
    
    1. Alhaji Nuru Hamidan 

    2. Barbara Serwaa Asamoah 

    3. Peter Boamah Otokonor 

    4. David Kwaku Worwui-Brown 

    5. Kojo Adu Asare 

    6. George Lawson 

    7. Abdullah Ishaq Farrakhan 

    8. Nii Dodoo Dodoo 

    9. Kale Cezar 

    10. Ephram Nii Tan Sackey 

    11. Evans Amoo 

    
    National Organizer
    
     
    1. Mahdi Gibrill 

    2. Akamba Joshua Hamidu 

    3. Jemima Anita De- Sosoo 

    4. Yaw Boateng Gyan 

    5. Baba Jamal Ahmed 

    6. Enoch Amoako- Nsiah 

    7. Solomon Yaw Nkansah 

    
    
    National Deputy Organizer 
    
    1. Dr Alhassan Hanifa 

    2. Kobby Barlon 

    3. Vivian Abla Kpeglo 

    4. Mohammed Mamudu 

    5. Agbesi Nutsu 

    6. Chief Hamilton Biney Nixon 

    7. Alfred Kojo Triddles 

    8. Ebenezer Asare Sackitey 

    9. Ahmed Gedel 

    
    National Communications Officer 
    
    
    1. Fred Agbenyo
    2. Sammy Gyamfi
    
    Deputy Communications Officer 
    
    
    1. Godwin Ako Gunn

    2. Mahama Seidu Samuel

    3. Kwaku Boahen

    4. Alhaji Mohammed Nasiru Seidu 
    5. Adongo Atule Jacob 
    6. Muhammed Nurullah Iddrisu
    
    National Executive Committee Member 
    
    
    1. Mohammed Mashood Alhaji 
    2. Alhaji Babanlame Abu Sadat 
    3. Sheriff Abudul Nasiru 

    4. Ebenezer Effah Hackman 

    5. Eliyasu Amadu 

    6. Alhaji Adramani Haribu 

    7. William Wilson Agbleke 

    8. Evelyn Enyonam Mensah 

    
    National Zongo Caucus Coordinator 
    
    
    1. Ismail Bawa 

    2. Alhaji Mamah Mohammed 

    3. Sadiku Sulley 

    4. Baba Ibrahim Mohammed 

    5. Abdul-Aziz Mohammmed 

    6. Abass Fuseini Sbaabe
    proj